Welcome to Cosmos Business Systems

  • My Cart

    Your cart is empty

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

In order to perform any transaction through the “Cosmos Business Systems” e-shop and to make any order of the company’s products, you will be asked to provide some personal data (full name, your email address, birth date etc.) Our company shall process these data in accordance with the Law 2472/97, in order to complete the order placed and shall in no way disclose, publish or sell these data to any third parties.

The online shop www.cbs.gr functions according to the Greek legislation for ensuring a higher level of security for your personal data as long as you are register and shall be deleted after the completion of your order. Any processing of personal data is solely conducted by persons who are under the Company’s control or cooperate with the company, in order to support or perform the processing procedure. 

 

The personal data may be notified to the judicial, police and other legal authorities per their request and in accordance with the pertinent laws. The Client has the right, within the framework of telecommunication privacy legislation, to be informed and to object provided by the Articles 11 to 13 of the Law 2472/1997

 

Personal Data: Each visitor can browse Cosmos online store without giving any personal information. We will need personal data (your e-mail address) only if you join and order products or if you choose to receive our Newsletter.

Information for product order: The necessary data for each transaction is your full name, ID number (to ensure personal identity with your credit card after you choose to purchase via credit), a telephone number, address (street, city, zip code), shipping address and order document type (receipt, invoice).

Document Data: In case of invoice issuing, we will need the company name, VAT Number and company address.
In summary, we ask only this information to ensure: correct product delivery, secure order payment and personalized service according to your needs and preferences.

In order to offer you personalized services, we use session cookies, which are used to recognize that you enter the site, so you do not need to provide password to all pages that include transaction data. These are erased immediately after leaving the site.

Below you can see in details the cookies we collect.

     

  

COOKIE NAME

  

  

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

  

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to   display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products   list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the   store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the   store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you   belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled   or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing   history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your   Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Transaction Safety

Cosmos uses SSL technology (Secure Sockets Layer) for ensure your personal data and has certification from Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC. Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC is a global Internet standard for the certification of websites to Internet users and for the encryption of data between Internet users and web servers. An SSL encrypted communication requires all information interchanged between a customer and a server to be encrypted by the sender’s software and to be decoded by the recipient’s software; in this way, personal data are protected while transferred in the Internet. SSL come on scales of 40-bit and 128-bit. The higher the level, the harder it is to crack the encrypted message. We use SSL 128-bit, which is one trillion times stronger than the corresponding 40-bit.

Also, Cosmos has a digital protection certificate from Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC., a global Internet standard for the certification of websites to Internet users and for the encryption of data between Internet users and web servers. Every time you enter a page for data transaction, Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC., presents a lock bottom at the right side of the screen, that confirm the protection of your transaction.

Finally, your password when you join the www.cbs.gr confirms your personal security. In order to present you any of your personal data you must provide username and password. For this reason, you must keep with safety your data. Also, we advise you to create password using symbols with alphabetic characters.  Making an order through the e-shop signifies that you enter into a distance selling agreement, which is governed by the legal frame of Law 2251/1994, as modified.